Privacy Policy

Arc Consulting Partners is pleased to set out its privacy policy in line with recent GDPR legislation.

 

Arc Consulting Partners LLP’s core business is advisory and transaction related support to clients within the sectors identified on our website www.arcconsultingpartners.com.

 

We use personal information primarily to identify and to deliver the services that our clients have requested. Processing of such information is also necessary for the performance of a contract and may be necessary to take initial steps to enter into a potential contract with a client. We also reserve the right to process personal information where it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

 

In the event that we store personal data, we aim to store the minimum required to conduct our business (and perform contracted activities with a client), treat it as strictly confidential, store and destroy it securely, and, protect such data from misuse, loss and unauthorised disclosure.

 

We also use such information for the purpose of informing our clients and contacts about industry issues, insights and developments and provide updates about our activities or services where we have consent to do so. For mailing newsletters and relevant posts we use professional third party providers that include  Mailchimp, Pipedrive, Linked In and Twitter which have their own strict privacy policies. As at 25 May 2018  our database used for newsletters and communications was made up of contacts who had provided their details and these communications have to date and will continue to have an Unsubscribe/opt out option.

 

We will annually review the purposes for which we hold personal information and secure and delete personal information that is no longer needed or delete information that has gone out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of any personal data that we obtain and consider (on an annual basis) whether it is necessary to update this information.

 

Other Guidelines

 

Please note that you can visit our website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Our website has a voluntary contact form that requests you to give us personally identifiable information such as your name, company, position/title, email address, and contact telephone number (Personal Information). If you elect to provide us Personal Information, we use it for the purposes stated above and primarily to deliver the service you requested.

If you communicate with us by e-mail any information provided in such communications may be collected as Personal Information.

We will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our Terms and Conditions.

We reserve the right to add change or adapt this Privacy policy which will then be changed on our website and have immediate effect.

By using our website and communicating with us you signify acceptance of our Privacy Policy and if you do not agree with policy as stated and /or wish to be removed from Arc Consulting Partners distribution lists please contact us in writing.

 

Your rights and your personal data

 

You have the option of notifying us at any time that you wish your Personal Information

To be corrected, updated or modified at any time. Specifically you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

 

·  The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;

·  The right to request that the we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

·  The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data; 

·  The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·  The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
 

Contact Details 

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact info@arcconsultingpartners.com or Douglas Grant who is the nominated data controller for Arc (T00447785 514831, douglas.grant@arcconsultingpartners.com).

 

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

 

Cokies:

Certain data may be collected by “cookies”, which are temporary internet files placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. This allows us to collect information such as time spent on our website and the pages visited. This information is held anonymously.

Third Party Cookies in embedded content on this Website’s pages:

When you visit some of our pages with content embedded from, for example, Google, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Managing cookies:

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Please be aware that restricting the use of Cookies may affect the features available to you accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website’s features.